[OSM-talk] Aylesbury: Getting Tracks to Appear
jammeh
openstreetmap at jammeh.co.uk
Tue Jun 6 17:16:16 BST 2006
Guy Robinson wrote:
> This was the problem. Although I waited for the status of both GPX
> files to change from Pending I wasn't aware that it took even longer for
> the points to appear in the Edit tab of the applet. I did load 2 files
> over 2 days before I asked, of course, just to see if the format of the
> first file was the problem.
>
> Sorry to raise this but for me this was a showstopper in terms of my
> particaption in this project. I had apparently loaded 2 good files over
> 2 days but there was nothing for me to base the actual mapping.
>
> The resolution of the points I generated leaves something to be desired
> but I can work on that on my own without bothering people.
>
> Many thanks,
>
> Guy
No need to worry about raising it, I think it's useful feedback, and
important that we try to sort out these little things that could
potentially turn people away when they want to contribute. Making the
path to first points as easy as possible seems important to me at least,
as it will impact highly on our "retention" rate for prospective OSMers
Jam
More information about the talk
mailing list