[OSM-talk] Historic segments appearing in a map area
Dean Earley
dean at earlsoft.co.uk
Mon Jun 26 15:09:22 BST 2006
There appears to be a further problem related to the historic and
current data being in the same table.
Given these two areas:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/api/0.3/map?bbox=-1.3070385371696702,50.90355331344044,-1.26940546283033,50.926855512193434
http://www.openstreetmap.org/api/0.3/map?bbox=-1.3038977738865059,50.9199261835053,-1.2662646995471656,50.94322018520521
The way 2241786 is different in each:
<segment id="2241786" from="2742639" to="2373985">
<tag k="created_by" v="JOSM"/>
</segment>
vs:
<segment id="2241786" from="2742639" to="5047886"/>
I believe this is occurring as an older version of the segment had one
end in the first area but had later been moved (when a node was added
half way along)
I cant really see a decent resolution for this without splitting the two
tables or making the SQL even more hideous though :(
Any thoughts, ideas and "you're an idiot" welcome :)
--
Dean Earley, Dee (dean at earlsoft.co.uk)
irc: irc://irc.blitzed.org/
web: http://personal.earlsoft.co.uk
phone: +44 (0)780 8369596
More information about the talk
mailing list