[OSM-talk] OpenStreetMap sat image offset
Andy Robinson
Andy_J_Robinson at blueyonder.co.uk
Tue Mar 14 11:38:10 GMT 2006
Mike,
The accuracy of the background Landsat satellite imagery is not as accurate
as the gps tracks laid down onto OSM. As a result its typical to find a 50m
(or even more occasionally) offset.
Andy Robinson
Andy_J_Robinson at blueyonder.co.uk
>-----Original Message-----
>From: talk-bounces at openstreetmap.org [mailto:talk-
>bounces at openstreetmap.org] On Behalf Of Collinson Mike
>Sent: 14 March 2006 10:58
>To: talk at openstreetmap.org
>Subject: [OSM-talk] OpenStreetMap sat image offset
>
>Hi,
>
>I've just used the OSM Online editor for the first time. I notice that the
>satellite images show roads an estimated 50m north of corresponding tracks.
>It is the same for my own and other tracks. Is this deliberate? Or is
>there an issue with southern hemisphere data? As I recall Google maps
>did/does a similar thing.
>
>Example:
>http://www.openstreetmap.org/edit.html?lat=-
>33.8887033333333&lon=151.199583333333&zoom=14
>
>Mike Collinson
>Sydney, Oz
>
>
>_______________________________________________
>talk mailing list
>talk at openstreetmap.org
>http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk
More information about the talk
mailing list