[OSM-talk] OpenStreetMap sat image offset
Schuyler Erle
schuyler at nocat.net
Tue Mar 14 13:32:22 GMT 2006
When you consider that Landsat 7 provides a ground resolution of 15m
per pixel from an orbit of something like 750km up, it's not too
astounding that the orthorectification is sometimes off by a few
pixels... :) That doesn't make it less frustrating, of course.
SDE
* On 14-Mar-2006 at 3:38AM PST, Andy Robinson said:
> Mike,
>
> The accuracy of the background Landsat satellite imagery is not as accurate
> as the gps tracks laid down onto OSM. As a result its typical to find a 50m
> (or even more occasionally) offset.
>
> Andy Robinson
> Andy_J_Robinson at blueyonder.co.uk
>
> >-----Original Message-----
> >From: talk-bounces at openstreetmap.org [mailto:talk-
> >bounces at openstreetmap.org] On Behalf Of Collinson Mike
> >Sent: 14 March 2006 10:58
> >To: talk at openstreetmap.org
> >Subject: [OSM-talk] OpenStreetMap sat image offset
> >
> >Hi,
> >
> >I've just used the OSM Online editor for the first time. I notice that the
> >satellite images show roads an estimated 50m north of corresponding tracks.
> >It is the same for my own and other tracks. Is this deliberate? Or is
> >there an issue with southern hemisphere data? As I recall Google maps
> >did/does a similar thing.
> >
> >Example:
> >http://www.openstreetmap.org/edit.html?lat=-
> >33.8887033333333&lon=151.199583333333&zoom=14
> >
> >Mike Collinson
> >Sydney, Oz
> >
> >
> >_______________________________________________
> >talk mailing list
> >talk at openstreetmap.org
> >http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk
More information about the talk
mailing list