[OSM-talk] Is the TIGER import doing it right?
Ben Gimpert
ben at somethingmodern.com
Mon May 22 18:18:48 BST 2006
So I went ahead and wrote it... But thanks for the offer of help, Nick.
The name / highway swap should be finished in about 6.5 days. (760k
total ways with incorrectly swapped name / highway tags, about 1.341
ways updated per second at 6pm, I did the math.)
On Sat, 20 May 06 @11:10am, Ben Gimpert wrote:
> Woah, my bad.
>
> I've saved a list of what parts TIGER street ID's have been done with:
>
> 1) no highway key/value, correct name (Alaska and part of Alabama)
> 2) swapped highway and name key/values
> 3) correct highway and name key/values (from this morning on)
>
> Anyone volunteer to write a script for swapping the key/values of
> category two? Not sure when I'll be able to get to it.
>
> Ben
>
>
> On Sat, 20 May 06 @10:13am, nick at hogweed.org wrote:
> >
> > > It looks to me like the TIGER data is being imported with the values
> > > for the name and highway tags transposed.
> >
> > Tried searching for one or two streets in San Francisco - again, the street
> > name is under the 'highway' tag. I guess it will be a simple matter of
> > swapping them though.
> >
> > Nick
More information about the talk
mailing list