[OSM-talk] SVG output
David Sheldon
dave at earth.li
Tue May 30 10:38:04 BST 2006
On Sat, May 27, 2006 at 01:19:22AM +0100, Etienne wrote:
> >> <node id='646217' lat='51.4337983632484' lon='9.48436500038951E-4' />
>
> Is it a bug or is this intentional? I can't see any good reason to
> use exponential format here but maybe it's difficult not to.
It is a bug, either in the API code or the schema. The schema
(utils/schema/osm.xsd) defines lat and lon to be xsd:decimal types. The
spec (http://www.w3.org/TR/xmlschema-2/#decimal) defines:
decimal has a lexical representation consisting of a finite-length
sequence of decimal digits (#x30-#x39) separated by a period as a
decimal indicator. An optional leading sign is allowed. If the sign
is omitted, "+" is assumed. Leading and trailing zeroes are optional.
If the fractional part is zero, the period and following zero(es) can
be omitted. For example: -1.23, 12678967.543233, +100000.00, 210.
Hence the 9.4E-4 format isn't a valid decimal.
David
--
"Plastic is only rubber made with oil"
-- a Member of the Technical Staff
More information about the talk
mailing list