[OSM-talk] about GPX tracing of NPE maps
Simon Hewison
simon at zymurgy.org
Fri Nov 10 19:53:32 GMT 2006
Thought I'd just mention a few 'gotchas' I've found whilst tracing
(mostly railways) on the out-of-copyright New Popular Edition maps.
Don't blindly believe that any feature is the same. Always
cross-reference with another copyright-free or acceptably licenced source.
- Many railways have been removed and pulled up since the 1950s, check
that you're not recording what is now a footpath (or a housing estate)
as a railway.
- Rivers, especially meandering rivers over floodplains move course by
hundreds of metres
- Main roads and secondary roads get reclassified, re-aligned, or removed.
- Forests and woods may grow or shrink, or disappear. New woods may have
been planted since.
- I have yet to see a single roundabout on the NPE maps.
- Canals get silted up, or restored.
Features which tend to stay the same: Churches, Ancient sites,
crossroads, farms (where they haven't been built over)
Always tag features sourced this way with something like "source=npe",
since you may well not be uploading genuine GPS traces to the
openstreetmap server.
--
Simon Hewison
More information about the talk
mailing list