[OSM-talk] Delete gpx points in JOSM
Richard Fairhurst
richard at systemeD.net
Thu Nov 30 12:08:17 GMT 2006
Quoting Dave <osm.list at randomjunk.co.uk>:
> It works well, and makes some sense when yours is the only track in the
> area.
>
> These days it probably isn't though (in SW London at least), and then you
> have to start figuring out if two tracks are the same street, or two
> streets, which gets tricky when you have streets about 30m apart, and
> irritating "oh I can't see all of the sky" GPS errors. It doesn't help
> simplicity when you go mapping with somebody else and so immediately have
> two tracks to reconcile for most of the area. At that point it's far easier
> to just trace the dots yourself :-)
Yes, I think that's partly it.
It's also that I tend to do more open-road countryside mapping whereas
(I'm guessing) quite a lot of the initial OSM design decisions were
made with urban streets in mind. Automatic conversion from GPS track
to ways is madness for city streets, but a real timesaver when you're
mapping a 100-mile bendy A-road - especially if you've got an
eTrex/Geko which does the simplification for you.
cheers
Richard
More information about the talk
mailing list