[OSM-talk] GPS scribble in JOSM
Richard Fairhurst
richard at systemeD.net
Mon Sep 4 19:49:21 BST 2006
On 4 Sep 2006, at 19:19, Jon Burgess wrote:
> I see the same thing in JOSM if I have the draw lines option enabled
> when I have a layer with raw GPS visible. I think the raw GPS data is
> probably just a list of all points within the bounding box in a pseudo
> random order so drawing lines between the points makes no sense.
>
> There is a chance that this worked differently before the recent
> algorithm changes to speed up the database access. I don't think the
> API
> makes any guarantees though that the nodes will be in any kind of
> order,
> if it worked better before, it was probably by luck.
They're supposed to be ordered by timestamp, as Ed theorised (line 663
of dao.rb). I've committed a change to svn that will order them by GPX
id _then_ timestamp, which should hopefully remove the problem.
Steve/Nick - could you deploy?
(I haven't tested because my dev setup is broken for GPX files, but it
should be ok.)
cheers
Richard
More information about the talk
mailing list