[OSM-talk] How do I use the Maplint overlay?
Ulf Lamping
ulf.lamping at web.de
Sat Aug 11 14:37:41 BST 2007
Jon Bright schrieb:
> Hi Ulf,
>
> Ulf Lamping wrote:
>>
>> You should enable the validator window with the toggle button on the
>> left toolbar - it has a validate button to check all the OSM data you
>> currently have loaded into JOSM, but don't get frightened the first
>> time you'll see them all ;-)
>
> Thanks for the tip - I'd completely missed that the validator had
> added this button. I've now fixed a bunch of the problems that it
> reported. Since you seem to know your way around the validator, I have
> a question about one of the "crossing ways" reports that you can maybe
> answer.
>
> I have a dual carriageway, which has a junction with a minor road.
> Traffic on the minor road can join the dual carriageway in either
> direction. Traffic on either part of the dual carriageway can join
> the minor road. Traffic on the dual carriageway cannot perform a U-turn.
>
> I'd tried to represent this with the ways in the screenshot at
>
> http://discord.ensued.net/crossingways1.png
>
> The validator complains that the selected ways cross one another.
> There are no bridges or tunnels involved here - the whole thing's
> controlled with traffic lights. My question is, what to do in this
> situation:
>
> - Should I have organised the junction differently?
> - Should I just ignore the validator's warning?
> - Should I put set one of the ways as layer=1, even though they're not
> really above one another?
> - Something else I didn't think of?
>
> Many thanks for any help you can give.
>
I have the same problem, and currently just ignore these warnings - at
least for now.
Regards, ULFL
P.S: And another example where not using "reply-to" didn't worked ...
More information about the talk
mailing list