[OSM-talk] Highway tagging in general around the world
Tom Hughes
tom at compton.nu
Wed Aug 15 11:43:46 BST 2007
In message <200708152022430130.026218C0 at smtp.nsw.exemail.com.au>
Brent Easton <b.easton at exemail.com.au> wrote:
> Tom's comment was
>
> > We don't have good non-country specific route marking yet (at
> > least in mapnik - Osmarender is a bit better) so asking for
> > country specific might be leaping ahead a bit.
>
> Is there such a thing as non-country specific route marking??? Do you
> mean UK route marking? Surely route marking is always at least region
> specific (EU), if not country specific.
I mean simply putting route numbers on the map in any form at all.
Currently I believe mapnik is only doing it for motorways. Osmarender
does it rather more widely.
> Route marking with appropriate symbols seems to be a pretty basic
> requirement that people, but whenever it is mentioned, the same story
> is trotted out - leave it till we can infer the country that a route
> is in. I see no evidence that this is likely to happen.
It's only getting the shield shape right that is hard - mapnik is
perfectly capable of rendering the shields.
Tom
--
Tom Hughes (tom at compton.nu)
http://www.compton.nu/
More information about the talk
mailing list