[OSM-talk] AND preview for India/China
D Tucny
d at tucny.com
Wed Dec 12 01:34:50 GMT 2007
On 11/12/2007, Martijn van Oosterhout <kleptog at gmail.com> wrote:
>
> On Dec 10, 2007 11:16 PM, Jon Burgess <jburgess777 at googlemail.com> wrote:
> > The only real problem I saw with the original AND NL import was with
> > "polygons with holes". I think that all the holes got joined together in
> > a single way and caused lots of strange rendering artifacts.
> >
> > I've not looked to see if this is any better or worse with the latest
> > code but maybe something to look out for.
>
> I think this should be fixed, but it would be good if someone could
> doublecheck it.
For China, there looks to be a different problem with lakes...
e.g.
<way id="-7071" >
<nd ref="-116514" />
<nd ref="-116515" />
<nd ref="-116516" />
<nd ref="-116517" />
<nd ref="-116518" />
<nd ref="-116513" />
<tag k="AND_a_w" v="10000936" />
<tag k="natural" v="water" />
</way>
This is an island in a lake...
a) probably shouldn't be tagged as natural=water
b) It's clockwise, water on the inside
c) It doesn't join at the end...
There are no relations...
d
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20071212/bda48698/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list