[OSM-talk] Bounding box
SteveC
steve at asklater.com
Mon Feb 5 12:12:20 GMT 2007
Nick Hill wrote:
> The amount of data returned through a bounding box depends on the density of
> data on the map in the area.
>
> Following analysis of DB queries, we now have the following limitations (some
> tightened, some relaxed):
>
> bbox for GPX or OSM data queries: 0.3 degrees squared
> Maximum nodes for OSM queries: 50,000.
thanks for the work
>
> Previously, there was no bounding box limitation for GPX queries and there was
But... GPX would limit by pages of 5,000 points?
> no node number limitation. However, the bbox for OSM queries was 0.06 degrees sq
> so that has been relaxed substantially. These changes shouldn't affect most OSM
> mappers, but will prevent newbies from tying up the database with damaging
> queries they probably didn't mean to send.
>
> With regards the timing out, I hope those problems have been fixed by the new
> limits. The db load certainly appears much lighter, and the system should again
> be providing excellent performance.
>
> lewispusey wrote:
>> Current bounding box of 2.5 K is pretty small and is timing out,
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk
>
--
have fun,
SteveC steve at asklater.com http://www.asklater.com/steve/
More information about the talk
mailing list