[OSM-talk] Baghdad maps
Bruce Cowan
bruce.cowan at dsl.pipex.com
Thu Feb 15 23:46:33 GMT 2007
Firstly, I apologise for this late reply, and any word wrap problems
hereafter.
On Thu, 2007-02-15 at 10:09 +0800, Mike Collinson wrote:
>
> The situation of having a public name and an official name is not
> uncommon worldwide. Here in Manila there are a number of main
> arteries which are shown on all tourist maps an street gazetteers
> with the "official" name but you'll get blank looks unless you use
> the older "public" name. So OSM can provide service here. I wonder
> if we are missing a "common_name" or "official_name" tag here? Just a
> thought. Currently I'm entering things like "Buendia (Senator Gil
> Puyat Avenue)"
Map Features already lists such a thing [1], I used it for the
"Clyde Arc [2]",which I have always known as the "Squinty bridge" (it's
at an angle to the River Clyde).
[1] http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/Key:name
[2] http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clyde_Arc
--
Bruce Cowan <bruce.cowan at dsl.pipex.com>
More information about the talk
mailing list