[OSM-talk] Lars E4 thing
SteveC
steve at asklater.com
Fri Jan 5 09:41:26 GMT 2007
* @ 05/01/07 07:07:02 AM lars at aronsson.se wrote:
> SteveC wrote:
>
> > lost the original email to reply to but just realised that E4 way is
> > both carriageways too like, seg 1 on carraigeway 1, 2 on 2, 3 on 1, 4
> > on 2....
> >
> > It should be two ways, one for each carriageway, linear sequence with
> > oneway=true on each with the segs pointing the right way. Please don't
> > flame me :-O
>
> But is this the explanation why it isn't displayed? Isn't it just
Perhaps because it's so long?
> as chaotic in the parts that are displayed? As far as I know, all
> "ways" in the OpenStreetMap of Sweden are a complete mess (because
> they were created early, without proper instructions or tools),
> but this is the only one that never gets displayed.
>
>
> --
> Lars Aronsson (lars at aronsson.se)
> Aronsson Datateknik - http://aronsson.se
have fun,
SteveC steve at asklater.com http://www.asklater.com/steve/
More information about the talk
mailing list