[OSM-talk] osmarendered map tiles (tiles at home), failure on inkscape?
Jens.Kammann at dlr.de
Jens.Kammann at dlr.de
Fri Jan 5 23:15:14 GMT 2007
Hi,
> -----Original Message-----
> From: talk-bounces at openstreetmap.org
> [mailto:talk-bounces at openstreetmap.org] On Behalf Of axelo
> Sent: Freitag, 1. Dezember 2006 19:55
> To: talk at openstreetmap.org
> Subject: Re: [OSM-talk] osmarendered map tiles
> (tiles at home),failure on inkscape?
>
>
> I faced the same problem on my install under windows. simple
> fix to convert the decimal separator to match the locale of
> the system fixed the problem.
I am still facing the same problem:
Calling "perl tilesGen.pl xy 2177 1421"
Results in:
/osm/png/tile_12_2177_1421.png: Lat 48.166,48.107, Long 11.338,11.426, X
0.0,878.3, Y 0.0,878.9
Rendering ...
** (inkscape:10129): WARNING **: Export area
'0.000000:0.000000:878.266743:878.900000' has negative width or height.
Nothing exported.
done
What did you do to change the decimal separator?
> List d wrote:
> >
> > Ah, found it. I think it is localisation problem.
> > An 'export LANG=C' fixed the problem.
That sounds odd to me: "C" is not listed as a valid locale. I tried
"en_GB" or "en_US" instead - without success.
> >
> > My previous language setting was nl_NL.UTF-8 which uses ','
> instead of
> > '.' for decimal separation.
Mine was de_DE.UTF-8. Maybe it depends on the shell and how perl gets
invoked?
I am using the perl-script by calling
bash
export LANG=C && perl tilesGen.pl xy 2177 1421
Regards,
Jens
More information about the talk
mailing list