[OSM-talk] satellite precision
Iván Sánchez Ortega
ivansanchez at escomposlinux.org
Fri Jan 26 19:26:49 GMT 2007
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
Hash: SHA1
El Viernes 26 de Enero de 2007 19:46, Florian Loitsch escribió:
> I used to adjust my nodes according to yahoo (trusting yahoo instead of my
> GPS). Bad idea?
Personally, I'd trust your GPS receiver.
The ideal solution is to rely on geodetic landmarks [1], and check:
- - If they are aligned with the sattelite images
- - If the lat-lon position returned by your GPS receiver matches the theoretic
position of the geodetic landmark.
I'm not a topographer, nor a geodesist, nor a mathematician, but If some
Really Wise Guys with a bachelor degree/doctorate in all things geographical,
says that "that pylon" is located at 2.654328 W, 67.91128 N, I'd rather
believe 'em.
So, if you really have spare time, take the geodetic landmarks as a reference
to correct the sat images and your GPS traces.
[1] http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geodesy
- --
- ----------------------------------
Iván Sánchez Ortega <ivansanchez at escomposlinux.org>
Bienaventurados los borrachos, que verán a Dios dos veces...
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE-----
Version: GnuPG v1.4.6 (GNU/Linux)
iD8DBQFFulX9R56dWuhgxGgRAqZqAKCiZlVT/WMp4w4P6zLCv6qrHIjiiQCgnSF9
EIc4h7IocCuo3xxnVsN94+0=
=LQfe
-----END PGP SIGNATURE-----
More information about the talk
mailing list