[OSM-talk] Yahoo approves of JOSM plugin (does it require manual adjustment)
Alex Mauer
hawke at hawkesnest.net
Sat Jul 14 04:14:56 BST 2007
maning sambale wrote:
> Upon seeing this news, I went straight to yahoo map to check if they
> already have a good coverage for Metro Manila, last time I checked
> (April 2007), there wasn't.
>
> Now, they have a good coverage for most of Metro Manila!
>
> I want to ask whether yahoo map needs to be manually adjusted just
> like the Landsat data (Landsat needs to be adjusted by an east-west
> direction by a couple of tens of meters)?
>
> I can see some of the streets in my area is off by around 5-10 meters.
> Do I need to "move" them to "fit" the yahoo images?
I would say they do need to be shifted a bit. In my area (approx 89°W,
45°N) they need to be shifted about 5-10 meters west.
-Alex Mauer "hawke"
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: signature.asc
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 252 bytes
Desc: OpenPGP digital signature
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20070713/e5f689f2/attachment.pgp>
More information about the talk
mailing list