[OSM-talk] Falkland Islands & South Georgia
Russell Phillips
russ at phillipsuk.org
Mon Jun 11 18:01:46 BST 2007
On Mon, 2007-06-11 at 18:21 +0200, Martijn van Oosterhout wrote:
> On 6/11/07, Russell Phillips <russ at phillipsuk.org> wrote:
> > The slippy map shows the coastline, but when I try to download into
> > JOSM, it doesn't get any data. I've added the location of Stanley, using
> > lat/lon from the CIA World Fact Book [2].
>
> The coastline on mapnik is from the PGS coastline data, it's not from
> the DB. osmarender only has blocks generated from oceantiles.png. If
> you want the actual coastline I'd suggest using the PGS coastline
> import on that area, that should give you a good start.
I'm running the import script now. Thanks for that.
> > I've tried to download Landsat data to get coastline information, and
> > I've tried using the WMS plugin to use the map from [1]. Neither worked.
> > I don't get any error messages, but nothing appears in JOSM, either. I
> > can see the relevant layers in the Layers view, but there is nothing in
> > the editing window.
>
> Can't help you there...
Well, if I can get the PGS coastline data imported, then it should be
less of a problem. I'd still like the Landsat data, but the first thing
is the coastlines.
Russ
More information about the talk
mailing list