[OSM-talk] Vertical strips not rendered in tile
Frederik Ramm
frederik at remote.org
Mon Jun 11 19:46:13 BST 2007
Hi,
> does anyone have any idea what could be wrong in this tile:
> http://dev.openstreetmap.org/~ojw/Browse/?x=2098&y=1367&z=12
Yes. When tiles at home does not succeed in downloading the whole bounding
box for a tile, it will divide the area in 10 stripes, download those
and combine them for rendering.
It seems that the error handling is buggy, so that it does render
something even if some of the stripes are not downloaded.
The reason for there not being data for these stripes is either (a) you
have that strange problem where the API returns errors for certain areas
because of some data in there that breaks it, or (b) your tile was
rendered in a high-load/timeout situation.
Can you download the tile area in JOSM (then it's probably b), or can
you not (then likely a).
Bye
Frederik
--
Frederik Ramm ## eMail frederik at remote.org ## N49°00.09' E008°23.33'
More information about the talk
mailing list