[OSM-talk] Maximum segment length?
Nick Black
nickblack1 at gmail.com
Tue Mar 20 08:46:02 GMT 2007
On 3/20/07, Scott Walde <scott at waldetech.ca> wrote:
> I've noticed a strange rendering issue with the highway I took (and
> mapped) on a recent trip. Some tiles would simply refuse to render. I
> finally realized that the problem was the segment was too long and the
> tiles in the middle weren't rendering. By simply adding nodes I solved
> the problem. But, this causes me to ask the question... how long can a
> segment be? Around here, highways can go on in a straight line for
> many, many kilometers. (One problem stretch was about 50km.)
Hi Scott,
Which renderer was this happening with? Mapnik or
Tiles at home/Osmarender (or both)?
>
> ttyl
> srw
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk
>
--
Nick Black
--------------------------------
http://www.blacksworld.net
More information about the talk
mailing list