[OSM-talk] Maximum segment length?
Dirk-Lüder Kreie
osm-list at deelkar.net
Tue Mar 20 15:01:18 GMT 2007
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
Hash: SHA1
Scott Walde schrieb:
> I've noticed a strange rendering issue with the highway I took (and
> mapped) on a recent trip. Some tiles would simply refuse to render. I
> finally realized that the problem was the segment was too long and the
> tiles in the middle weren't rendering. By simply adding nodes I solved
> the problem. But, this causes me to ask the question... how long can a
> segment be? Around here, highways can go on in a straight line for
> many, many kilometers. (One problem stretch was about 50km.)
This is actually a problem with the api ;) because the tiles at home tiles
use the api call to return everything in the area, but the api just
doesn't return anything even though the roads/segments run right through
the tile area.
The maximum width of a zoom 12 tile is ~10km at the equator, but less
than 1 km at 85° N (or S), as it goes with the cos of the latitude.
There is a JOSM plugin somewhere, I believe by framm(?) which displays
the zoom 12 tileborders used by GoogleMaps and OSM (and possibly others)
Dirk-Lüder "Deelkar" Kreie
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE-----
Version: GnuPG v1.4.6 (GNU/Linux)
Comment: Using GnuPG with Mozilla - http://enigmail.mozdev.org
iD8DBQFF//c+FUbODdpRVDwRAlX0AJ9R3pfA38v8W1IqkxGDtQKAdpsoPwCdGQiF
zne1cwB86Szert7XDg0uMlQ=
=2G4D
-----END PGP SIGNATURE-----
More information about the talk
mailing list