[OSM-talk] osmarender4, disspoinment experiance
Frederik Ramm
frederik at remote.org
Tue Mar 20 09:39:03 GMT 2007
Hi,
> I just get osmarender4 from SVN and try to do some rendering and it
> doesnt work.
Osmarender3 relied on files just being in the right place.
Osmarender4 requires that you give the file names on the command
line. Which actually works better for me. A simple
./osmarender /tmp/my-osm-file.osm
will create /tmp/my-osm-file.svg for you and that's it. If you need a
special style sheet ("rules file"), do
./osmarender -r /home/fred/my-rules.file.xml /tmp/my-osm-file.osm
and it will work.
> Mostly it is problem with files which are on wrong position/directory.
There is no right or wrong directory, just place your files anywhere
and then tell Osmarender where the file is. Always use full path
names (with directories), and you can't go wrong.
> 80n got from me osmarender3 version which work with directory file
> system, so it is possible to use it like that but existing
> configuration doesnt work at all. It is neccery to copy files around
> to fix system to render.
I don't understand your problem. It works perfectly for me, without
copying anything around. Have you checked out the full osmarender4
directory from SVN, or have you tried to copy some Osmarender4 files
into your Osmarender3 installation (which probably will not work)?
> Secondly using very powerful Intel server procesor with 4 GB RAM take
> osmarender to render data slower then version 3
Of course it is slower! It supports many more features. If you don't
need the new features but rather want quick rendering, you can still
continue using Osmarender3.
> and doasnt work on
> my FireFox (calling unknown XPath function).
Use Inkscape. (Did older versions of Osmarender produce Firefox
compatible output?)
> Also, way show taging options, when system doesnt use all tags for
> rendering ? ... (also part of one of my sugestion times ago).
You can change the Osmarender rules file to include or exclude
features as you like. There is no definitive list of tags in
OpenStreetMap, and so there cannot be a definitive renderer that
renders everything. What specific tags have you used that were not
rendered?
Bye
Frederik
--
Frederik Ramm ## eMail frederik at remote.org ## N49°00.09' E008°23.33'
More information about the talk
mailing list