[OSM-talk] osm2pgsql enhancements
Artem Pavlenko
artem at mapnik.org
Fri Mar 23 08:57:43 GMT 2007
Hi Martin,
On 23 Mar 2007, at 07:19, Martin Spott wrote:
> Martin Spott wrote:
>
>> [...] I'll try "the Experimental" in the step that follows.
>
> Looks good so far,
>
> Table Experimental Stable
> planet_osm_line 341886 341883
> planet_osm_point 102685 102685
> planet_osm_polygon 13881 167291
>
Looks like some polygons gone missing here.
> planet_osm_roads 88531
> What is actually the classification of the 'roads' ? Apparently
> this is
> not just a subset of the 'line' table that contains just driveable
> roads - instead the 'roads' table contains even "footway" and
> "Ostkustbanan" as highway type ....
>
The idea was to create 'simplified' motorway/trunk/primary/secondary/
rail table. But 'simplify' function in PostGIS produced undesirable
results and I left it as it is. It shouldn't contain 'footway' or
'Osrkustbanan', looks like bug to me.
Cheers,
Artem
> Martin.
> --
> Unix _IS_ user friendly - it's just selective about who its
> friends are !
> ----------------------------------------------------------------------
> ----
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk
>
Artem Pavlenko
http://mapnik.org
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20070323/417bb4f4/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list