[OSM-talk] osm2pgsql enhancements
Jon Burgess
jburgess777 at googlemail.com
Sun Mar 25 02:02:30 BST 2007
On Fri, 2007-03-23 at 08:57 +0000, Artem Pavlenko wrote:
>
>
> Hi Martin,
>
> On 23 Mar 2007, at 07:19, Martin Spott wrote:
>
> > Martin Spott wrote:
> >
> >
> > > [...] I'll try "the Experimental" in the step that follows.
> >
> >
> > Looks good so far,
> >
> >
> > Table Experimental Stable
> > planet_osm_line 341886 341883
> > planet_osm_point 102685 102685
> > planet_osm_polygon 13881 167291
> >
> >
>
>
> Looks like some polygons gone missing here.
>
> > planet_osm_roads 88531
>
> >
> > What is actually the classification of the 'roads' ? Apparently this
> > is
> > not just a subset of the 'line' table that contains just driveable
> > roads - instead the 'roads' table contains even "footway" and
> > "Ostkustbanan" as highway type ....
> >
> >
>
>
> The idea was to create 'simplified'
> motorway/trunk/primary/secondary/rail table. But 'simplify' function
> in PostGIS produced undesirable results and I left it as it is. It
> shouldn't contain 'footway' or 'Osrkustbanan', looks like bug to me.
>
Not a bug, but an obscure feature due to the inclusion of railway= in
the roads table ("char_length(railway) > 0" in the setup_z_order.sql).
The data below is from a UK subset of planet.osm:
gis=> select highway,count(highway) from planet_osm_roads group by highway order by count(highway) desc;
highway | count
----------------+-------
primary | 12503
secondary | 7324
trunk | 4345
motorway | 1581
motorway_link | 1193
trunk_link | 850
primary_link | 415
secondary_link | 22
railway | 15
cycleway | 8
unsurfaced | 7
rail | 6
footway | 5 <-- ?
railroad | 1
| 0
gis=> select highway,railway from planet_osm_roads where highway='footway';
highway | railway
---------+------------
footway | dismantled
footway | abandoned
footway | dismantled
footway | abandoned
footway | abandoned
(5 rows)
Jon
More information about the talk
mailing list