[OSM-talk] messy riverbank
David Groom
reviews at pacific-rim.net
Thu May 3 10:46:27 BST 2007
----- Original Message -----
From: lewispusey
To: talk at openstreetmap.org
Sent: Thursday, May 03, 2007 5:06 AM
Subject: [OSM-talk] messy riverbank
I have tagged a river with riverbank and the rendering is spilling all over. Do I need just one superlong way or is ther another way to handle that? If I need to convert a large numger of smaller ways to a superway what is the best proceedure? Is it possible to convert ways back to individual segment and nodes that are unconnected?
Lewis
http://informationfreeway.org/?lat=5409908.19356&lon=-8047575.23254&zoom=13&layers=000B00
Lewis
Osmarender, and therefore the tiles at home layer, expects the tag waterway=riverbank on a way which comprises both sides of a river.
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/Proposed_features/Large_rivers
The segments in the area you refer to are on in different ways for each side of the river. Merge ways which are opposite each other and the tiles at home rendering should be OK.
Ways can be merged in JOSM.
You ask "Is it possible to convert ways back to individual segment and nodes that are unconnected?", just delete the way. This can also be done very easily in JOSM
David
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20070503/ae667ba4/attachment.html>
More information about the talk
mailing list