[OSM-talk] landsat.jar / getting more coast uploaded
Frederik Ramm
frederik at remote.org
Mon May 14 18:46:17 BST 2007
Hi,
> Done. I've ensured water is on the right of the segments and tagged
> the way "name=Lough Neagh, natural=lake, source=landsat" which will
> hopefully do the right thing.
"natural=lake" is not a common tag; for lakes, "natural=water" is
normally used.
The "water on the right" rule is currently only applicable to
"natural=coastline" rendering in tiles at home. "natural=water" ways are
not yet evaluated that way, so that rendering will be broken in Mapnik
and tiles at home if all of the lake coastline is not one way.
tiles at home will soon switch over to "water on the right" rule for lakes
(and forests, and other stuff) as well, allowing the lake coastline to
be split in any number of connected fragments as long as water is on the
right, but you will achieve the best "cross-renderer" results if you
make the whole coastline one single way (while not going into four-digit
numbers of segments as this threatens to break things elsewhere).
If you want immediate results with today's tiles at home and a split
coastline, I suggest to use "natural=coastline" which is not 100%
correct but will give you a nice rendering.
Bye
Frederik
--
Frederik Ramm ## eMail frederik at remote.org ## N49°00.09' E008°23.33'
More information about the talk
mailing list