[OSM-talk] Google Maps comparison
graham
graham at theseamans.net
Thu Oct 11 16:01:18 BST 2007
David Earl wrote:
> It's interesting just how much names change too. The NPE maps frequently
> have spellings that I think were common at the time (rather than being
> mistakes) that are different from today's naming only 50 years later.
> "Long Stanton" near me has now morphed into "Longstanton"
>
Something my local council has been doing with new signs is
systematically removing all the apostrophes. So names like "Monk's
Close" become completely ambiguous: it's never possible to tell whether
a final s is possessive or plural. I guess this is just a result of
illiteracy, but I've been copying it (even when I remember the real
name) because I thought policy is to take the signs as showing the
definitive name. Do others do the same?
Graham
> David
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk
More information about the talk
mailing list