[OSM-talk] Google Maps comparison
Tom Hughes
tom at compton.nu
Thu Oct 11 16:14:25 BST 2007
In message <470E3ABE.4040907 at theseamans.net>
graham at theseamans.net wrote:
> David Earl wrote:
>
>> It's interesting just how much names change too. The NPE maps frequently
>> have spellings that I think were common at the time (rather than being
>> mistakes) that are different from today's naming only 50 years later.
>> "Long Stanton" near me has now morphed into "Longstanton"
>
> Something my local council has been doing with new signs is
> systematically removing all the apostrophes. So names like "Monk's
> Close" become completely ambiguous: it's never possible to tell whether
> a final s is possessive or plural. I guess this is just a result of
> illiteracy, but I've been copying it (even when I remember the real
> name) because I thought policy is to take the signs as showing the
> definitive name. Do others do the same?
My council seem to have an aversion to apostrophes as well. Only the
really old (probably 40+ years) signs have them.
Tom
--
Tom Hughes (tom at compton.nu)
http://www.compton.nu/
More information about the talk
mailing list