[OSM-talk] ESRI Shapefiles to OSM?
Bone Killian
vitki at bonius.com
Wed Oct 31 16:01:38 GMT 2007
Hi Keith. I'm aware of the TIGER import. The data I'm looking at is
actually land use data. I am trying to import State forests, Nature
Preserves and parks. I don't think the TIGER data includes these.
I'll take a look at those scripts and see what I can do.
Thanks,
Bone
Keith Ng wrote:
> Hi,
>
> I think there are other people who can answer your question much
> better, but I'll try anyway. From what I can see from OSM currently,
> there are some data in Pennsylvania now. (I am not sure, my world
> geography isn't that good). So, I assume that TIGER data is being
> uploaded for that state. Status for TIGER upload:
> http://dev.openstreetmap.org/~daveh/tiger/stats.html
> <http://dev.openstreetmap.org/%7Edaveh/tiger/stats.html>
>
> Coincidentally, from TIGER website, it says that they are going to
> release the 2007 version in shapefile data, just so you know:
> http://www.census.gov/geo/www/tiger/tgrshp.html
>
> Thus, current TIGER uploading do not use shapefile (I think). Of the
> script I know of, coast_josm.pl is one that transform PGS coastline
> data to OSM data. The PGS data itself is in shapefile format. I assume
> that with a little tweaking and hacking, one will be able to come up
> with a script for transforming .shp to .osm.
>
> I believe the current AND data import script also upload shapefile
> format to OSM. Again, a little tweaking and such script should be
> available.
>
> Keith
>
>
More information about the talk
mailing list