[OSM-talk] TIGER upload queue (maps of entire US)
Alex Mauer
hawke at hawkesnest.net
Tue Sep 4 19:46:27 BST 2007
Adam Schreiber wrote:
> Is there a procedure that should be used by contributors for merging
> areas that have been mapped with the TIGER data?
My procedure has been to use josm-latest to load the County.osm,
download the OSM data into a new layer, and delete from the tiger data
anything that exists in the OSM data. Some might disagree, but I find
that the TIGER data is sufficiently inaccurate that the amount of data
lost is minimal at worst. The most important thing I can think of that
we might want to retain is the tiger:tlid tags; and those are easily
lost by merging two ways anyway. Other than that, tiger really only
contains two relevant pieces of information: the name, and the highway
classification. It also has the "underpass" and the "separated" tags,
but those are pretty much irrelevant for OSM's purposes.
-Alex Mauer "hawke"
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: signature.asc
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 252 bytes
Desc: OpenPGP digital signature
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20070904/821ed596/attachment.pgp>
More information about the talk
mailing list