[OSM-talk] Lowzoom Tile Numbers
Brent Easton
b.easton at exemail.com.au
Thu Sep 20 14:29:45 BST 2007
Thanks Frederik,
That's what I thought.
I am trying to run a level 8-11 lowzoom of an area near me. I have installed latest t at h modes and updated layers.conf to have just Layers=lowzoom. Then I do a
perl tilesgen.pl xy 235 152 8
This downloads a bunch of .osm files (i made a copy of one viewed it and it is the right area). But then it very quickly processes them all and produces a single blank tile output.
Are Spaetz's instructions on the wiki somewhere? I have deleted the old emails.
Thanks,
Brent.
*********** REPLY SEPARATOR ***********
On 20/09/2007 at 2:54 PM Frederik Ramm wrote:
>Hi,
>
>> How do you work out the correct tile numbers to do a new style
>> level 8-11 lowzoom ?
>
>Unsure if that is the answer you are looking for but if you take any
>level-12 tile coordinates and (integer) divide them by 16, you get
>the coordinates of the level-8 tile that contains the level-12 one.
>
>Bye
>Frederik
>
>--
>Frederik Ramm ## eMail frederik at remote.org ## N49°00.09' E008°23.33'
>
>
>
>--
>No virus found in this incoming message.
>Checked by AVG Free Edition.
>Version: 7.5.487 / Virus Database: 269.13.25/1018 - Release Date: 19/09/2007 3:59 PM
____________________________________________________________
Brent Easton
Analyst/Programmer
University of Western Sydney
Email: b.easton at uws.edu.au
More information about the talk
mailing list