[OSM-talk] JOSM Validator
Tom Hughes
tom at compton.nu
Fri Sep 28 08:57:02 BST 2007
In message <427adff80709280040s3178a4cdre44bf703a030563c at mail.gmail.com>
Robert Hart <bathterror at gmail.com> wrote:
> On 27/09/2007, David Earl <david at frankieandshadow.com> wrote:
>> I quite often find a residential road ends in a little island and I tend
>> to map this like this:
>>
>> -------1----->----2----->
>> ^ |
>> | 3
>> 5 |
>> | |
>> <----4-----v
>>
>> The JOSM validator objects to this as an unordered way. Is there a good
>> reason why (is it intentional, or is it by accident being hard to detect
>> for example)? This seems like a valid thing to do to me. I can always
>> split it, but it seems rather unnecessary.
>
> No it doesn't. Have you got a real example? Are you sure it's not a
> duplicate node or duplicate segment problem?
I often get the validator complaining about exactly this sort of way.
Tom
--
Tom Hughes (tom at compton.nu)
http://www.compton.nu/
More information about the talk
mailing list