[OSM-talk] correctly mapping avenues
Iván Sánchez Ortega
ivansanchez at escomposlinux.org
Fri Feb 8 16:43:05 GMT 2008
El Viernes, 8 de Febrero de 2008, wiseLYNX escribió:
> <-- <-- <-- <-- <--
> Tree Tree Tree Tree
> <----- <----- <----
> ----> -----> ----->
> Tree Tree Tree Tree
> --> --> --> --> -->
> Any suggestion about how to render all this? Even an example of an
> already done similar object could be useful.
Make one way per type of way in the avenue. E.g.:
<-- <-- <-- <-- <-- highway = service
Tree Tree Tree Tree amenity = park
<----- <----- <---- highway = primary
<----- <----- <---- highway = cycleway
<----- <----- <---- railway = tramway
----> -----> -----> railway = tramway
----> -----> -----> highway = cycleway
----> -----> -----> highway = primary
Tree Tree Tree Tree amenity = park
--> --> --> --> --> highway = service
*If* the central way does *not* have a division between the lanes, then join
the two ways, and specify "oneway=false".
Just a suggestion, though.
--
----------------------------------
Iván Sánchez Ortega <ivansanchez at escomposlinux.org>
La esperanza es el sueño de un hombre despierto.- Aristóteles.
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: signature.asc
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 189 bytes
Desc: This is a digitally signed message part.
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20080208/1640d750/attachment.pgp>
More information about the talk
mailing list