[OSM-talk] Error while uploading with JOSM
David Earl
david at frankieandshadow.com
Wed Jan 30 12:47:30 GMT 2008
On 30/01/2008 00:42, Rob Reid wrote:
> Cristiano Giovando wrote the following on 30/01/2008 12:51:
>> During the upload of a large osm file with JOSM, about 12k nodes and
>> 500 ways, getting the following error message: "Error while parsing:
>> An error occurred: Connection timed out: connect".
>>
>> Any idea? I tried to restart the upload, but it would not resume,
>> instead restart from the beginning, to just stop again because of the
>> same error.
>>
> Cristiano, The error you are getting is correct in that JOSM is timing
> out while trying to upload the data.
> Restarting the upload does actually resume the upload, its just that the
> progress bar starts at the beginning again for the remaining data.
> For example if you are uploading 12K nodes and it times out after 6K
> nodes, then when you restart, the progress bar will begin again at the
> start but appear to move faster as it now only covers the remaining 6K
> nodes.
I suspect something more than that. I have always had to have four,
five, six... attempts to upload data, as it always without fail times
out several times during an upload.
But recently doing larger volumes, my experience has been the same as
Cristiano - it fails after a few K, and then it won't upload again for
another 10 minutes or so, and during that time I can't access
www.openstreetmap.org either.
The former problem we could solve by retrying in JOSM rather than giving
up, but the latter is as if the server has gone down. Was I just unlucky
this happened twice in successive attempts a week apart, or is there
something more going on here? I'll do another big chunk soon, and see
what happens.
David
More information about the talk
mailing list