[OSM-talk] Tag:highway=cycleway inconsistency
Karl Eichwalder
ke at gnu.franken.de
Fri Jul 4 07:23:49 BST 2008
"Andy Allan" <gravitystorm at gmail.com> writes:
> I disagree - I think the default should be undefined.
+1 I always add foot and bicycle values and I never rely hidden
assumptions. Without a certain amount of redundantencies, all this is
OSM tagging is much too fragile. Thus I often add bicycle=yes to
highway=cycleway; it happens once in a while that you change "cycleway"
to "footway" and forget to add the bicycle=yes tag...
Also in Germany, the majority of cycleways are allowed for pedestrians.
Z237 without an additional sign such occurs less often than Z240 or
Z241 (though Z241 signals a bicycle only lane, but in reality this des
not actually work ;) ):
http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Image:Zeichen_237.svg
http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Image:Zeichen_240.svg
http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Image:Zeichen_241.svg
--
Karl Eichwalder
More information about the talk
mailing list