[OSM-talk] Track offsets
Steve Hill
steve at nexusuk.org
Tue May 6 10:40:41 BST 2008
I've come across a problem with one of my methods of collecting tracks -
I'm hoping someone might have some input:
I've got a computer in my car which connects to my (old style) eTrex
Venture GPS via a serial cable. The computer runs gpsd to talk to the
GPS. It also runs Kismet which does things like logging 802.11 networks,
but most importantly Kismet talks to gpsd and logs the GPS track. I then
process the .gps file Kismet produces into a GPX file to use with OSM.
Now the problem - I recently compared the track downloaded from the GPS
itself (using gpsbabel) with the track produced by Kismet and found they
were fairly consistently offset from eachother by 100m or so. I haven't
worked out where this error is being introduced yet, but the GPS is set to
WGS84 so I would expect the NMEA stream and the GPS's tracklog to match.
My next step is to look at the NMEA stream itself and see if that is
correct, but has anyone else here had any similar problems that could
shead some light onto what is going on?
- Steve
xmpp:steve at nexusuk.org sip:steve at nexusuk.org http://www.nexusuk.org/
Servatis a periculum, servatis a maleficum - Whisper, Evanescence
More information about the talk
mailing list