[OSM-talk] Potlatch and the evil semicolons
Dermot McNally
dermotm at gmail.com
Mon May 26 18:44:39 BST 2008
Probably one for Richard, but I'll send it to the list in case there's
a background to why things are as they are...
I've noticed in the last few months many occasions where a road would
vanish from the rendered map. On investigating, I'd typically find the
road, but tagged along the following lines:
created_by=Potlatch ??
name=High Street; Low Street
highway=secondary; primary
ref=R177; N54
It's easy to see why this won't appear on the map. Investigation
confirms that Potlatch (at least a few weeks ago when I tested this)
does this when you merge two ways with conflicting tags. This feels
like dangerous behaviour, a fact backed up by the fact that I
personally have had to fix at least 5 cases of roads eaten by this
effect. Is there any reason Potlatch couldn't do what JOSM does, and
require the mapper to commit to one tag or other in the event of a
conflict?
Dermot
--
--------------------------------------
Iren sind menschlich
More information about the talk
mailing list