[OSM-talk] non-operational/closed amenities
vegard
vegard at engen.priv.no
Wed Nov 19 11:11:58 GMT 2008
Uh...
so you want amenity=old_pub, amenity=old_restaurant etc. too?
better with a specialized tag that applies to all...
Rendering proposal: The same as the real one but with a black cross-over?
- Vegard
On Wed, Nov 19, 2008 at 11:02:41AM +0000, Shaun McDonald wrote:
> amenity=old_fuel, so that it isn't confused with other currently
> operating fuel stations.
>
> Shaun
>
> On 19 Nov 2008, at 01:07, maning sambale wrote:
>
> >Hi,
> >
> >I just passed by a gas station near my office that's been closed. The
> >structure is still there and not being demolished. The gas station
> >has been operating for a very long time and it became an important
> >landmark in the area. Any suggested tag I should add?
> >
> >cheers,
> >maning
> >
> >--
> >|---------|----------------------------------------------------------|
> >| __.-._ |"Ohhh. Great warrior. Wars not make one great." -Yoda |
> >| '-._"7' |"Freedom is still the most radical idea of all" -N.Branden|
> >| /'.-c |Linux registered user #402901, http://counter.li.org/ |
> >| | /T |http://esambale.wikispaces.com/ |
> >| _)_/L I http://epsg4253.wordpress.com/ |
> >|---------|----------------------------------------------------------|
> >
> >_______________________________________________
> >talk mailing list
> >talk at openstreetmap.org
> >http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
--
- Vegard Engen, member of the first RFC1149 implementation team.
More information about the talk
mailing list