[OSM-talk] traffic_calming not rendered?
David Earl
david at frankieandshadow.com
Sun Oct 5 10:08:39 BST 2008
highway will remain what it was - that just says what kind of road it is.
Whoever inveted the traffic_calming tag intends it to marke the actual
places where the traffic calming measures are, not that the road is is
some way "traffic calmed" as a whole.
So highway=unclassified (or whatever)
and then on nodes, traffic_calming=whatever at the appropriate locations.
The fact that someone has suggested how it might be rendered doesn't
mean it *is* rendered.
David
On 05/10/2008 09:36, Tristan Scott wrote:
> I'm been poking round the area of Enfield Road, Norwich, UK and some of
> the roads have speedbumps - I have changed the unclassified tags for
> traffic_calming tags on the highway. Now they're not rendered at all!
>
> So my question is that... am I doing anything wrong?
> Or is the renderer really ignoring a highway tag on a renderable highway?
>
> name=Enfield Road
> highway=traffic_calming
> traffic_calming=bump
>
> Also, someone's changed one back to residential, leaving the
> traffic_calming=bump value. The road is shown in mapnik and osmarender
> as a residential road - no traffic_calming rendering visible.
>
> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/Key:traffic_calming
>
> --
> Tristan Scott BSc(Hons)
> Yare Valley Technical Services
> www.yvts.co.uk <http://www.yvts.co.uk>
> 07837 205829
>
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
More information about the talk
mailing list