[OSM-talk] OSM maps of Denmark for download to Garmin devices
Lambertus
osm at na1400.info
Wed Apr 29 13:31:55 BST 2009
Maarten Deen wrote:
> Lambertus wrote:
>> Maarten Deen wrote:
>>> Not to diminish your work on that front, but I find the tilelayout on
>>> your site very strange. Of course it is a work of the splitter, but I
>>> would opt for a manual layout, guided by an initial automated process.
>>>
>> Please forgive me for relying on the automated Splitter layout
>> mechanism as I have no intention to manually divide the world into 500
>> tiles (317 America + 182 Europe/Asia/Africa/Oceania currently).
>> Optimizing the tiles would result in even more, so you'd be talking
>> about e.g 750 tiles.
>
> I'm certainly not complaining about your work. It's the reason why I
> bought a Garmin Nüvi and not a TomTom.
>
See Garmin...this is why you need to publicize your map format :-)
>> Needless to say: patches welcome ofcourse. The definition files for
>> Splitter are:
>> - http://planetosm.oxilion.nl/~lambertus/america.list
>> - http://planetosm.oxilion.nl/~lambertus/eurasia.list
>>
>>> IMHO the strategy that the Mapsource tiles use is much more logical.
>>> Take one big tile, if that has too many nodes, split it in half
>>> horizontally, if that has too many nodes split it in half
>>> vertically... repeat until you have a sufficient small amount of nodes.
>>>
>> This strategy is afaik exactly what Splitter does.
>
> Then it does it in a strange way. I'm sure you've noticed that the edges
> of the tiles don't line up by just a few 1/100th of a degree in a lot of
> places. That is inconsistent with a strategy of dividing a tile in half
> if it has too many nodes.
> E.g. tiles 63240113 and 63240116. One has a north border of 51.679688,
> the other 51.635742. And then two tiles further east, 63240120 has a
> north border of 52.679688 again.
>
Well, maybe not exactly in half, but the idea is the same. Afaik, the
reason why Splitter doesn't split exactly in half is that there is less
chance that a polygon is present in too many tiles.
> BTW: have you seen that Mapsource draws the maps as overlapping? I've
> attached a screenshot of how Mapsource displays maps 63240105 (yellow),
> 63240175 (blue, continuing to the top) and 63240179 (green).
> They all overlap eachother. According to their definitions, they should
> not overlap, but mapsource apparently disagrees.
> Any idea why that is?
>
I've seen this with topo maps made with older versions of Mkgmap as
well. This might be a bug in Mkgmap or a misunderstanding of the Garmin
map format but I don't think it's harmful though.
More information about the talk
mailing list