[OSM-talk] Non-designated cycleway vs. designation info missing
Mike Harris
mikh43 at googlemail.com
Sat Aug 15 09:14:04 BST 2009
If 'official' means exclusive access then it would rarely be used in England
and Wales except for public footpaths - as pedestrians have legal access on
all other rights of way (other than motorways) in addition to one or more
other classes of user. This is why I find =designated very helpful as, being
a value, it is non-exclusive. Personally, I have never used 'official' but
have nothing against it if someone else finds it useful! Perhaps the wiki at
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:access%3Ddesignated
does need a minor tweak or two to see whether the official/designated
overlap can be minimised?
Mike Harris
-----Original Message-----
From: Roy Wallace [mailto:waldo000000 at gmail.com]
Sent: 15 August 2009 00:12
To: Mike Harris
Cc: Jukka Rahkonen; talk at openstreetmap.org; mk at koppenhoefer.com
Subject: Re: [OSM-talk] Non-designated cycleway vs. designation info missing
On Fri, Aug 14, 2009 at 10:20 PM, Mike Harris<mikh43 at googlemail.com> wrote:
>
> Tend to agree in part - I think the 'official' bit is actually redundant?
Would this improve the page?
I'm not sure you'd be successful in removing 'official' altogether, but I
think it could do with some clarification, as Martin points out.
The access=designated wiki page says 'official' means "exclusive access",
but the access=official page says "In most cases, [ it's exclusive ]". This
needs to be fixed.
There is a lot of overlap between designated and official, but I don't think
'official' is redundant, given their different definitions on the wiki. Of
course, hopefully everyone actually uses them according to their wiki
definitions...
More information about the talk
mailing list