[OSM-talk] [RFC] Deprecating the use of Tag:highway=stop in favour of Key:stop
David Paleino
d.paleino at gmail.com
Mon Aug 24 23:40:53 BST 2009
On Tue, 25 Aug 2009 08:16:34 +1000, Roy Wallace wrote:
> On Tue, Aug 25, 2009 at 1:58 AM, David Paleino<d.paleino at gmail.com> wrote:
> >
> > Well, they must IMHO. The wiki explains the ontology of the tags we're
> > using, and the wiki is the main regulamentation for tags. Otherwise we go
> > wild, and everyone uses what she likes best.
>
> Yes, but STILL - tags should be self-explanatory. It would make life
> easier for everyone (even those that DO read the wiki). People will
> make less mistakes if tags are self-explanatory. Self-explanatory tags
> are also easier to memorise. I'm not suggesting at all that people
> shouldn't read the wiki.
Ok, I misunderstood you, sorry :)
> >> E.g. stop=both could be misunderstood to mean "both directions", or "both
> >> intersecting ways", etc.
> >
> > stop=both_sides? Propose something :-)
>
> I already did:
>
> stop=at_last_node
> stop=at_first_node
> stop=at_first_and_last_node
>
> This is, after all, *exactly* what you're trying to denote.
Yes, I don't particularly like the wording but, hey, I can't get everything
from life! ;)
> > If I understood "East-bound" and "West-bound" correctly, you mean:
> >
> > http://imagebin.ca/view/bJWJB6.html
>
> Unfortunately I can't access that image :( See mine: http://imagebin.org/60947
>
> So for A, stop=at_last_node. We need to make clear that the green car
> doesn't have to stop when it crosses the last node of A. Hence, maybe
> something like "The stop sign only applies when the node is approached
> from the way that is tagged".
Ok, great, that's exactly what I understood from your last mail.
Yes, the stop sign only applies (with respect to the value
at_{last,first}_node) when it is approached from its own way.
In particular, the value at_first_node (in my/Stemby's proposal, "-1"), should
be used when the way is oneway=no [1], but for any reason we don't want to
change its direction (i.e. "R" in josm) -- the stop applies to the junction
which the first node of the way takes part to.
Hope this is clearer.
Still, like I said, I don't like the particular wording, I bet we can still
find something better. Sure your wording is much more self-explainatory than
mine.
Kindly,
David
[1] this is obvious -- having stop=at_first_node/stop=-1 in a oneway=yes way
would grant a maplint error (I'd put it even in JOSM's "validator" plugin)
--
. ''`. Debian maintainer | http://wiki.debian.org/DavidPaleino
: :' : Linuxer #334216 --|-- http://www.hanskalabs.net/
`. `'` GPG: 1392B174 ----|---- http://snipr.com/qa_page
`- 2BAB C625 4E66 E7B8 450A C3E1 E6AA 9017 1392 B174
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: signature.asc
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 197 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20090825/dcd19c0a/attachment.pgp>
More information about the talk
mailing list