[OSM-talk] Mapnik boundaries
Ben Laenen
benlaenen at gmail.com
Wed Feb 18 13:02:52 GMT 2009
Did someone break the boundary rendering on the Mapnik layers?
It looks like all boundary relations on a given way are now rendering,
and that means that if two or more relations for different admin_levels
are on one way, different kinds of borders are rendered on top of each
other.
I guess this may have to do with someone thinking a relation with
type=boundary should be treated the same as type=multipolygon (there's
a proposal for that hanging around somewhere to tag boundaries with
multipolygon relations, not a good idea IMHO, just because of this bad
kind of rendering), but that's only guessing since I didn't look at the
code, I just see the same wrong kind of rendering happening now to
boundaries tagged with a boundary relation as those tagged with
a "boundary multipolygon" relation.
So, please fix this as current boundaries look pretty bad now. Given the
current maritime boundaries getting voted on it's a good time to make a
*proper* handler for boundary relations.
Greetings
Ben
More information about the talk
mailing list