[OSM-talk] overuse of highway=path
Florian Lohoff
flo at rfc822.org
Thu Feb 26 11:20:54 GMT 2009
On Thu, Feb 26, 2009 at 07:21:17AM +0100, Mario Salvini wrote:
> In Germany we got a term calles "bicycle-street". It's designated for
> bicycles ans without exceptions only bicycles are allowed to use.
> Normally there are exceptions e.g. motor_vehicle=destination, but
> motor_vehicle=yes is also possible.
> So
>
> highway=path + bicycle=designated + motor_vehicle=yes
>
> is not a so unworldly situation out there.
highway=path is a single track wheres highway=track is a dual track.
A car can not fit on a path as long as you dont drive like Evil Knevil.
Flo
--
Florian Lohoff flo at rfc822.org +49-171-2280134
Those who would give up a little freedom to get a little
security shall soon have neither - Benjamin Franklin
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: signature.asc
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 189 bytes
Desc: Digital signature
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/attachments/20090226/a0a4d4e7/attachment.pgp>
More information about the talk
mailing list