[OSM-talk] oneway yes or true
Maarten Deen
mdeen at xs4all.nl
Fri Feb 27 11:19:42 GMT 2009
sly (sylvain letuffe) wrote:
>> no
>> false
>> 0
>> -1
>> all other values are ignored and treated as yes (why else would you have a
>> oneway-tag).
>
> Ouch ! While using your software, I'll be extreamly carefull on the road ;-)
>
> Don't want to be droven on an "undefined" or "other" or "maybe" oneway
>
> Europe counts :
> oneway | count
> ------------------------------------+--------
> yes | 466883
> 1 | 104487
> true | 100204
> no | 35883
> false | 3519
> -1 | 2683
> undefined | 197
> 0 | 24
> unknown | 11
> both | 11
> other | 9
Not oneway, not both ways, but... you can go down as well?
> true; 1; true | 2
> yes; yes; true; yes; yes | 2
I've encountered some of those too.
I'm all in favour of making lists like this on a regular basis with the
node-id/lat-lon so that people can change it. Not the yes/true debate, but
these obvious errors.
I know we did something similar after the AND import in the Netherlands.
Maarten
More information about the talk
mailing list