[OSM-talk] name tags on place=country and how they're rendered on lowzoom
Steve Chilton
S.L.Chilton at mdx.ac.uk
Mon Jan 19 18:53:23 GMT 2009
Can you give an example please?
The change I instigated in mapnik was to pick up the place=country tag combination from the database and map that.
Cheers
STEVE
-----Original Message-----
From: talk-bounces at openstreetmap.org on behalf of andrzej zaborowski
Sent: Mon 1/19/2009 4:01 PM
To: Hakan Tandogan
Cc: vikas at thevikas.com; osm-talk; Sascha Silbe
Subject: Re: [OSM-talk] name tags on place=country and how they're rendered on lowzoom
Slightly off-topic, the recently added low-zoom country map display
(mapnik) apparently pulls data from outside OSM database. I spotted a
typo (or what I think is a typo) and wanted to correct it and found
that the name with a typo was nowhere in the database. I think the
renderer should only pull data from sources that we can fix. Where
does the data come from?
Cheers
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk at openstreetmap.org
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
More information about the talk
mailing list