[OSM-talk] Controlling Label Position
Claudius Henrichs
claudius.h at gmx.de
Tue Jan 27 15:15:51 GMT 2009
Am 26.01.2009 19:04, Kærast:
> Hi,
>
> Is there a recognised way of controlling where the label for
> leisure=park should go? At the moment it's rendering right over the
> top of the bandstand and I would like to be able to shift it to
> somewhere out of the way. The wiki suggests that relation role=label is
> theoretically what I want, but isn't supported in Mapnik (it is in
> osmarender, but that's rendering correctly).
>
> Would creating a multipolygon relationship to cut out the bandstand be
> enough to shift the label? It would be technically incorrect, and
> would be tagging for the renderer, but it just looks ugly in Mapnik at
> the moment.
>
> See
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=53.812977&lon=-1.77304&zoom=18&layers=B000FFFT
> for the location I'm talking about specifically. The bandstand looks
> like it is called Lister Park whereas it is infact the entire park
> which is called Lister Park.
This cries for a fix in the mapnik-rendere for not placing the label in
a mulipolygon-hole or within building objects inside a polygon. Please
file a ticket with the information you supplied here at
http://trac.openstreetmap.org/ -> Component "Mapnik"
Use your OSM login credentials to login.
Regards,
Claudius
More information about the talk
mailing list