[OSM-talk] Bicycle boulevards
Mario Salvini
salvini at t-online.de
Wed Jun 10 12:51:31 BST 2009
Frederik Ramm schrieb:
> Hi,
>
> Mario Salvini wrote:
>> Even in germany on these roads there are no additional rights-of-way
>> in comparison to "normal" cycleways (except that bicycles get the
>> officially allowance to drive next to each other and not just inline.
>> buts that's piece of cake ;) ). A normal cycleway with
>> motorcar/agricultural/...=yes/destination/... would be exactly the same.
>
> We're getting very much into national detail here but just to give an
> example, look at this aerial image (which is 100 metres from my office
> BTW):
>
> http://maps.google.de/maps?ll=49.007912,8.378746&spn=0.000729,0.001026&t=h&z=20
>
>
> The road going east-west is a former residential road with different
> lanes for each direction of travel, plus diagonal parking spaces in the
> middle. It is over 20 metres wide. This road has now been designated a
> "Fahrradstrasse" (cycle road). Motorized traffic is still allowed at
> "adequate speeds" (whatever that means).
>
> While I am not a big fan of endless tagging discussions, tagging the
> road above as "highway=cycleway, car=yes" strikes me as grossly
> misleading.
>
> Maybe it should simply retain highway=residential. After all, the
> "residentialness" of the road has not changed one bit since it was
> designated a cycle road.
>
> Bye
> Frederik
tag both ways as:
highway=cycleway
motor_vehicle=yes
footway=right
parking:right=inline
parrking:left=diagonal
width=13
the rest you don't like is just a rendering issue but not about data, I
think.
Best regards
Mario
More information about the talk
mailing list