[OSM-talk] Bicycle boulevards
Mario Salvini
salvini at t-online.de
Thu Jun 11 15:19:25 BST 2009
Heiko Jacobs schrieb:
> In gmane.comp.gis.openstreetmap Christoph Boehme <christoph at b3e.net> wrote:
>
>> In Germany bicycle boulevards and normal cycle ways are different types
>> of roads with different rules applying to them. Bicycle boulevards also
>> tend to look more like proper roads than cycle ways. For example
>>
>
> Indeed
>
not really. only the explicit allowance to drive next to each other
instead of just inline. the rest is exact the same as on normal cycleways.
>
>> residental roads are often re-designated as bicycle boulevards. I would
>> find it odd if these would then appear only as dashed blue lines on the map.
>>
>
> Yes, it doesn't look proper...:
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=49.0777&lon=8.3986&zoom=18
> "Erbprinzenstrasze" are the two examples on the wiki page a posted before
>
> MfG Heiko Jacobs Z! IRCnet Mueck
>
but that's a lack of rendering, not of data. ;)
Regards
Mario
More information about the talk
mailing list